Privacy Policy

Cross Productions Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Cross Productions Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under number 08433121 whose registered office is 17 Mandervell Road, Oadby, Leicester, LE2 5LR.

Our Appointed Person is Leanne Baker, who can be contacted at the above address or by telephone on 0116 271 2573.

Information That We Collect

Cross Productions ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect from you is: –

• Contact Name
• Company Name
• Address
• Personal Email
• Business Email
• Business Telephone Number
• Mobile Telephone Number
• Computer IP address
• Vat number
• Company Reg number
• Access login details

We collect information in the below ways: –

• Face to face
• Letter
• Email
• Text

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Cross Productions Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

• We process personal data necessary in the performance of a contract, which may involve providing a range of professional services.
• With consent, we use personal data to provide information that we consider will be of interest to our clients or about the services that we provide.
• To maintain records of prospective, current and past clients and our suppliers

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Cross Productions Ltd processes about you and to request information about: –
• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Cross Productions Ltd uses third-parties to provide additional services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
Where we use any third-party to process personal information on our behalf, we have Processor Agreements and due diligence procedures in place for ensuring that they (as well as we), meet and understand their/our GDPR obligations.

Please contact Leanne Baker to request further information regarding these third party companies.

 

Safeguarding Measures

Cross Productions Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

• Password protected IT systems
• Restricted and controlled access to our building
• Clear desk policy

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Cross Productions Ltd does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Cross Productions Ltd however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis.“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.

It can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well. For example, we may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

How Long We Keep Your Data

Cross Productions Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

Cross Productions Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Cross Productions
Leanne Baker
17 Mandervell Road, Oadby, Leicester, LE2 5LR
0116 271 2573 | leanne@crossproductions.co.uk

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113 | casework@ico.org.uk

The Latest
Events and News
Our Client
Testimonials
We are very proud to work with Cross; their hard-working team really care and go above and beyond for us.

The team at Cross Productions are extremely knowledgeable and provide expert advice and excellent creative services.

Leicester Castle Business School
We are confident that Cross have the imagination, vision and understanding of businesses to achieve any aspirations and objectives set by their clients.

We’ve chosen to work with Cross to boost our presence within the county and to solidify our position as a leading Design and Build corporation within the construction sector.

TMDP
Cross strive to go the extra mile for us, and act as an extension of our business and our brand.

The team at Cross Productions throw themselves into every opportunity at helping to expand and grow clients’ businesses.

MICRO-FRESH